--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached two-bay four-storey over concealed basement commercial building, built c. 1840, with five-bay north elevation fronting onto Chatham Street and recent shopfront inserted to ground floor spanning both elevations. M-profile slate roof, hipped to north and hidden behind lead-lined parapet wall. Painted brick walls to upper two floors with deep moulded crown cornice to base of parapet. Rendered walls to first floor with moulded sill course and vermiculated quoins to Grafton Street elevation, with one inscribed as street name plate. Gauged brick square-headed window openings to upper two floors with granite sills to third floor and nineteenth-century two-over-two timber sash windows with convex horns and some historic glass. Architraves to first floor of north elevation with replacement fixed-pane windows. Shopfront spanning both elevations and extending to interconnected building to south, No. 62 (50920062). Forming part of continuous terrace of commercial buildings lining west side of Grafton Street, at junction with Chatham Street.

Appraisal

A prominent commercial building with a strong cornice, stringcourse and vermiculated quoins making the distinctive corner between Grafton and Chatham Streets, and adding to the character of the streetscape. It may incorporate an earlier house, but it has been in commercial use since at least the 1850s. It retains its original plot size and fenestration pattern. The street name on the quoin is an unusual detail.