Singer Sewing Machine Company

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey red brick commercial building, built 1906, with twin double-height oriel windows to upper floor and recent shopfront inserted to the ground floor. Flat roof hidden behind terracotta balustraded parapet, having cast-iron downpipe set into recess to south. Red brick walls framing two full-height round-headed bays flanked by slender brick pilasters and having moulded brick stringcourses at sill, impost and lintel levels. Gauged moulded brick round-headed arches to both bays with scrolled terracotta keystones and decorative moulded terracotta spandrel panels. Original round-headed timber casement windows to third floor with oversized spoked heads opening onto balconette with canted lead-lined timber and steel balustrade. Two-tier canted oriels comprise original timber casement windows with fixed-pane leaded overlights and original apron between first and second floors, embellished with decoratively carved panels (replaced to first floor). Recent glazed shopfront inserted to ground floor with glazed entrance to left providing access to upper floors. Street-fronted and forming part of terrace of varying building types lining west side of Grafton Street.

Appraisal

This building retains the traditional domestic plot size but exhibits a wealth of eclectic façade details fashionable during the early-twentieth century. Built to the designs of L. A. McDonnell, it is similar to his earlier design at No. 64 Grafton Street (50920055). Except for the replacement shopfront, the building retains all façade details including its fenestration. It is a conspicuous presence on the streetscape due to the decorative oriel windows.