--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached two-bay four-storey commercial building, built c. 1880, and altered c. 1910. Four-bay north elevation fronting onto Johnson's Court and replacement shopfront spanning ground floor of both elevations. Hipped slate roof with ridge running perpendicular to street and set behind parapet with cement coping. Parapet gutters and replacement plastic hoppers and downpipes breaking through on both elevations. Smooth rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with patent rendered reveals, cast concrete sills and replacement multi-paned timber casement windows. Replacement glazed shopfront spans ground floor with polished stone-clad surround and matching display windows to north side elevation. Street fronted.

Appraisal

Altered to the designs of F.W. Higginbotham, the building's exterior is early twentieth-century in character, albeit reusing an earlier fenestration pattern. The building bookends a terrace of varied building types on the south flank of the narrow Johnson's Court.