Pollock and Company

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey former townhouse, built c. 1845, now in use as shop with recent shopfront to ground floor. M-profile slate roof hidden behind parapet with two truncated brick chimneystacks to south party wall. Rendered walls and rendered parapet with crown cornice. Square-headed window openings with masonry sills and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows with ogee horns. Recent glazed shopfront spanning ground floor. Forming part of continuous terrace of commercial buildings lining east side of Grafton Street.

Appraisal

This former townhouse retains its original residential plot size and fenestration pattern, and forms part of a group of similarly scaled buildings at the south-eastern end of Grafton Street. It is part of a historic streetscape which clearly depicts earlier character of the street, before Victorian and twentieth-century buildings were inserted. A signed drawing of the front elevation, dated 1844, by Parke Neville, Dublin city engineer, 1851-1886, survives in Dublin City Archives.