--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey former townhouse, built c. 1820, as pair with No. 46 (50920017). Now in use as shop with recent shopfront inserted to ground floor. M-profile slate roof, hipped to south and hidden behind parapet wall with two rendered chimneystacks to north party wall having glazed clay pots. Brick walls laid in Flemish bond with rendered parapet and crown cornice. Gauged brick square-headed window openings with masonry sills, Roman cement architraves and possibly historic one-over-one timber sash windows (with glazing bars removed), all having convex horns. Recent glazed timber shopfront spanning ground floor with limestone clad surround. Forming part of a continuous terrace of commercial buildings lining the east side of Grafton Street.

Appraisal

This former townhouse retains its original residential plot size, fenestration pattern and historic windows, and forms part of a group of four similarly scaled buildings at the south-eastern end of Grafton Street. It is part of a historic streetscape which clearly depicts the earlier character of the street, before Victorian and twentieth-century buildings were inserted.