--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey commercial building, built c. 1905, with recent shopfront spanning ground floor. M-profile slate roof, hipped to south of rear pile only and set behind red brick parapet wall with cogged brick course, brick brackets to either end and chamfered granite coping. Two brick chimneystacks with clay pots to north party wall. Red brick walls with cement pointing laid in Flemish bond, rendered walls to rear elevation (east). Gauged brick segmental-headed window openings with bowtelll moulded brick surrounds, granite sills and original two-over-two timber sash windows with historic glass and ogee horns, one-over-one to first floor. Replacement glazed shopfront with lead lining at first floor sill level. Forming part of a continuous terrace of commercial and formerly residential buildings lining east side of Grafton Street.

Appraisal

An elegant purpose-built commercial building, by engineer and architect George Tighe Moore, reflecting the changing nature of Grafton Street at the turn of the twentieth-century. The building retains the plot size of the former house on the site, in addition to a domestic fenestration pattern and roof form. Despite the loss of the original ground floor fabric, the building retains much of its historic fabric above. It makes a positive contribution to the varied character of the streetscape.