Colette Modes

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey gabled commercial building, built 1922-7, with recent shopfront to front elevation. Pitched slate roof. Gabled parapet with carved granite coping and pediment, over red brick walls laid in English garden wall bond, having carved granite stringcourse to first floor and moulded brick panels to middle floors. Square-headed window openings, double opening to first floor with continuous granite sill and panelled pilaster between, granite sills to second floor, and carved granite sill course to top floor, all with replacement uPVC windows. Recent stone-clad shopfront with deep fascia to ground floor.

Appraisal

This street was subject to a significant phase of rebuilding in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, and is now dominated by modest Italianate brick retail and office buildings. A high level of ornamentation is evident on this building, with a curved pedimented gable and a wide variety of materials used, including red brick, limestone and granite, providing subtle textural and tonal variation across the facade.