--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey commercial building, built c. 1910, having shopfront to front elevation. Now in use as offices. Flat roof, hidden behind rendered parapet with rendered coping, and having red brick chimneystack with yellow clay pots to north end. Red brick walls, laid in Flemish bond, having round-headed double-height recesses to bays of upper floors, flanked by brick pilasters having moulded limestone capitals dividing bays, and with raised brick panes between floors. Segmental-headed openings to first floor with granite sills and replacement casement windows, and round-headed openings to second floor with granite sills and replacement casement windows, continuous moulded limestone hood-moulding with cut limestone keystone and foliate label-stops. Shopfront comprising limestone pilasters with moulded capitals and bases, and having recent timber and marble-clad shopfront. Lettering to footpath outside building related to former premises.

Appraisal

A high level of detail is evident to the façade of this building, particularly in the form of the brick pilasters and limestone hood-mouldings that frame the upper floor openings. While the shopfront has been modernized in recent years, it retains the plain masonry pilasters and part of the marble threshold. It forms part of a significant group of brick commercial buildings in the South Great George's Street/Exchequer Street area. The street was the subject of significant rebuilding in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries and attracted significant business, including Pim Brothers, Dockrells, Woolworths and Bewley's.