Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Technical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Attached granite pedimented entrance gateway to Dublin Castle, built 1756, having arched vehicular entrance flanked by pedestrian entrances, and with iron gate of 1838. Breakfront to main opening in both elevations. V-jointed rusticated walling on splay-headed projecting plinth, with plain platband below heads of pedestrian gates and forming impost to vehicular archway, plain frieze, and lead-capped moulded cornice copings flanking pediment containing coursed ashlar tympanum. Vehicular archway has double-leaf cast-iron gate with ornamental enrichment mounted on north side, and with mild steel over-panel. Flat arches to pedestrian gateways, with projecting voussoirs and dropped keystones, mild steel turnstile to south side of east gate, and pairs of wrought and cast-iron ornamental gates to north side of east and west gates with bottom section of west gates sheeted over. Smooth-rendered flanks and soffit to archways, ornamental bracket lamps flanking south side of central archway. Stone sett paving to north and south.

Appraisal

The Palace Street gate to Dublin Castle was designed by Thomas Eyre. It exhibits robust masonry construction and a fine set of gates by the iron-wright, Thomas Turner. It represents a fine, if not overly monumental entrance to Dublin Castle from Dame Street and Palace Street.