Ganter Bros.

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-storey commercial premises, built c. 1880 as one of pair and presenting as two-bay and single-bay units, the latter an infilled former laneway, and with timber shopfront to south end of ground floor. Flat roof, hidden behind rendered parapet, with rendered chimneystack to south end having yellow clay pots. Rendered cornice over rendered walls, with rendered panel detail to north bay. Square-headed window openings, with raised render surrounds, square lugged and kneed to top floor of north bay, masonry sills to top floor of south bays, one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor of southern bays, and replacement uPVC windows to all top floor openings. Square-headed former window opening to first floor of north bay, with moulded fanlight detail. Shopfront comprises fluted pilasters with fluted brackets, fascia with cornice, awning, and square-headed display windows with leaded transom lights. Square-headed door opening set within recessed opening, with mosaic tiled threshold. Square-headed archway to north bay, with chamfered surround and recent metal roller shutter.

Appraisal

The use of simple rendered dressings adds architectural detail to the plain façade. It retains an historic shopfront with large display windows and awning. It has an attractive mosaic-tiled threshold commemorating Ganter Bros., a firm of Bavarian watchmakers who traded in Dublin from the mid-nineteenth century.