--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay four-storey commercial building, built c. 1935 as part of cohesive block of five similarly detailed buildings, having square-headed recessed bays to middle floors, and recent shopfront to ground floor. Pitched roof, concealed by brick parapet with square recessed panels, moulded brick and lead-lined cornice, topped with carved sandstone urn finial to south side. Parapet gutters with recessed cast-iron box-downpipe (replacement) to south side. Machine-made red brick walling, laid in Flemish bond, with projecting horizontally channelled brick piers to outer sides, rising to moulded lead-capped stringcourses over middle floor windows (continuing across neighbouring buildings). Square-headed window openings, with brick voussoirs, brick sills to top two floors and masonry sills to first floor. Original one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with ogee horns to upper floors, and replacement uPVC windows to first floor. Ground floor retains moulded masonry cornice of earlier shopfront.

Appraisal

This building is part of a terrace of red brick commercial units, built c. 1935, and attributed to the designs of architect George L. O’Connor. Despite some fabric alterations the buildings survives well. It forms part of a coherent group that dominates this stretch of the street and contributes to the rich fabric of historic commercial buildings defining much of the streetscape character within this architectural conservation area.