--/--/--

Description

Attached nine-bay four-storey over basement commercial building, erected 1940 and containing western three units of five-unit composition (Nos. 11-15), having shallow breakfront to middle, entrance, bay. Flat roof, with rendered chimneystack to east party wall, concealed behind ashlar Portland limestone parapet with plain band below, and with fluted blocking course to central bay featuring roundel motifs. Concealed gutters with boxed cast-iron downpipe to west, and replacement uPVC to east. Machine-made red brick walling, laid in Flemish bond, with ashlar Portland stone to middle storeys of middle bay, second floor surmounted by moulded limestone entablature extending across front elevation. Square-headed window openings to upper floors, with grouped bipartite windows to flanking bays and tripartite arrangement to middle bay. Flanking bays have brick soldier course to heads and moulded limestone sills, and middle bay has continuous moulded limestone sills and plain limestone surrounds. Windows to upper floors are metal-framed side-hung casements, with margin lights and matching overlights, and first floor windows are fixed single-light metal casements with hinged lower panes and overlights. Two shopfronts, with square-headed openings framed by rendered and painted surrounds and plain fascia over tiled plinth, and replacement chrome/brass-framed display windows with overlights and modern awnings, with replacement double-leaf timber door to centre with modern sidelights, overlight and signage to steel roller shutter. Basement indicated by modern concrete pavement lights.

Appraisal

Built about 1940, this building forms part of a commercial terrace characterized by a combination of red brick and Portland stone walling. With reserved neo-Classical detailing and original Art Deco-style windows, these buildings display a subtle blend of styles typical of the era, serving to both compliment and diversify a streetscape that largely comprises early twentieth-century commercial buildings.