--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey commercial building, erected c. 1914, full-width display window to first floor and shopfront to ground floor. Flat roof, with chimneystack to north and west party wall, and ashlar masonry parapet topped with moulded cornice. Parapet gutters. Machine-made red brick walling to upper floors, laid in Flemish bond, with raised brick surround framing top two floors. Square-headed window openings to top two floors, with brick voussoirs, masonry sills and bipartite timber casement windows with overlights. Six-light window spanning first floor, framed by panelled pilasters with fluted consoles and round-headed pediments, flanking plain timber fascia with projecting lead-lined cornice, and replacement timber casements with overlights. Shopfront flanked by panelled pilasters on polished granite plinths, with scrolled consoles, recent fascia, and brass-framed display windows with ornate colonnettes over polished granite stall-riser. Recessed door opening flanked by curved display windows, Art Nouveau-style timber door and overlight with decorative mosaic tiles to porch.

Appraisal

This appears to be part of a terrace (18-22 Wicklow Street) of red brick commercial buildings to the designs of engineer and architect Francis Bergin (1855-1925), although it is slightly taller and the detailing is simplified. However its composition and wide full-width first floor window is similar to the other four buildings. Each is slightly different, contributing to a lively streetscape. It also retains elements of its interesting and rare Art Nouveau shopfront. They collectively form a distinctive part of this important commercial streetscape.