--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited three-storey commercial building with attic storey, built c. 1910, having three bays to Clarendon Street and two bays to Wicklow Street, and having wraparound replacement shopfront to ground floor with corner entrance. Gabled to north elevation, and having gabled dormer window to middle bay of east elevation. Pitched slate roof, with concealed gutters and replacement uPVC downpipe to west end of north elevation. Chimneystack to west party wall. Moulded granite copings to parapet and gables, with ball finials to tops of pilasters and gables. North gable has granite banding detail, terracotta decoration and oculus to apex, and east gable has triangular pediment with carved terracotta plaque to tympanum. Machine-made red brick walling, laid in Flemish bond, with pilasters to ends of north elevation and flanking all bays of east elevation, and having moulded sill courses, platbands and modillioned crown cornice. Camber-arch window openings with flush granite sills, brick voussoirs surmounted by brick hood-mouldings with bowtelll-moulded reveals and fluted granite keystones, stepped jambs, and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Oculus over attic window to principal elevation.

Appraisal

An early twentieth-century commercial premises, prominently located on the corner of Wicklow and Clarendon streets and dating from the rebuilding of parts of this street in this period. The ground floor has been heavily altered, but the upper floors are well preserved and well detailed in eclectic styling that is typical of the period. The building links the well-preserved streetscape of Wicklow Street with the largely rebuilt Clarendon Street, and contributes to the architectural character and streetscape of the south side commercial district.