Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron twin postbox, erected c. 1930. Oval-shaped plan, having moulded plinth, shallow domed cap with moulded cap, and fluted cornice. Paired letter slots and raised lettering 'Post Office' between mouldings to neck. Raised 'P&T' monogram to central panel. Curved doors to either side with integrated handles. Located on footpath at junction of South Great George's Street and Fade Street.

Appraisal

This well-preserved example of an early Free State pillar postbox is prominently located on junction of South Great George's Street and Fade Street. It provides an aesthetically pleasing focal point on the streetscape outside the South City Markets. Still in active use, the double design is found elsewhere in the city centre and is indicative of its high volume of use. It is a high-quality example of mass-produced cast-ironwork dating to the early part of the twentieth century. The Gaelic lettering was used on public infrastructure in the early years of the Irish Republic, and is a subtle reminder of the promotion of a sense of national identity in the decades following Independence.