Print works

College

--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay four-storey print works and factory, erected c. 1920, southern three bays having further later storey and attic storey. Now in educational use. Northern bay may be addition. Low-pitched slate roof with services tower. Rendered walls having rusticated piers to ground floor, framing bays and continued through upper floors as cut limestone pediments with simple plinths and capitals, piers having rebated corners and fasces ornament, and first, fourth and fifth pilasters having large scroll corbels supporting blocks with heavy modillioned cornice. Square-headed replacement windows with rendered aprons. Ground floor has replacement glazing to openings.

Appraisal

An early twentieth-century commercial and warehouse building, by architects Batchelor & Hicks, standing in a street of relatively large commercial buildings. It was originally built as a printing workshop and sweet factory. The pilasters to the upper floors strikingly articulate the bays, and the heavy cornice, borne on large decorative corbels, adds artistic detail. The sturdy treatment of the ground floor befits a building designed for commercial purposes.