Building misc

Apartment/flat (purpose-built)

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey commercial building, built c. 1895 as part of group of three, having retail unit to ground floor with original shopfront. Pitched roof concealed behind balustraded parapet with moulded brick coping, terminated by red brick end-piers. Red brick chimneystack to south (rear), parapet gutters and recessed uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered and moulded platband above top floor openings, surmounted by moulded eaves cornice. Red brick walls laid in English garden wall bond with rendered quoins to east and west ends. Square-headed window openings, those of end bays being narrower, with brick voussoirs, granite sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising central square-headed glazed door, flanked by replacement display windows and surmounted by narrow transoms with vinyl signage fascia. Pair of door openings to east side, surmounted by pediment over scrolled and panelled entablature. West door is flush metal with blocked transom, and east is six-panel timber. Ground floor surmounted by four timber-framed transoms with margin-lights, moulded cornice and fascia and framed by painted masonry pilasters topped with swan's-neck capitals.

Appraisal

A commercial building, part of a terrace of three (Nos. 9-11), the combination of red brick and rendered detailing provides colour and textural variation to the principal elevations. Despite some loss of historic fabric, the retention of elements of the traditional shopfront across each part of the terrace adds interest and significance. The form and scale of the cohesive group contribute to the architectural character of the streetscape on the eastern approach to Christchurch Cathedral. Lord Edward Street was opened in 1886 to provide a more direct route between Dame Street and Christchurch Place. Building plots were offered for sale in the following year with strict obligations on the owners to construct warehouse-type buildings in subsequent years.