--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited terraced three-bay four-storey commercial building, built c. 1895 as part of unified terrace, having retail unit to ground floor with original shopfront, canted corner entrance bay, and single bay to Christchurch Place. Pitched roof, hipped to west, concealed behind balustraded parapet with moulded brick coping and punctuated by red brick end-piers. Red brick chimneystack to south side (rear), parapet gutters and recessed uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered and moulded platband above top floor openings, surmounted by moulded eaves cornice. Red brick walls laid in English garden wall bond with rendered quoins to east and west ends. Square-headed window openings with brick voussoirs, granite sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Shop entrance and display windows behind metal roller shutters, over painted and rendered stall-risers with vinyl fascia. Plain overlight and painted pediment surmounting panelled timber door to east side of front elevation, accessed via pair of tiled steps. Ground floor openings framed by wraparound traditional shopfront comprising painted masonry pilasters with swan's-neck capitals rising over timber fascia and moulded cornice.

Appraisal

A commercial building, part of a terrace of three (Nos. 9-11), the combination of red brick and rendered detailing provides colour and textural variation to the principal elevations. The use of the angled corner bay with wraparound shopfront attractively addresses the junction of Lord Edward Street and Christchurch Place. The form and scale of this cohesive group contribute to the architectural character of the streetscape on the eastern approach to Christchurch Cathedral. Lord Edward Street was opened in 1886 to provide a more direct route between Dame Street and Christchurch Place. Building plots were offered for sale in the following year with strict obligations on the owners to construct warehouse-type buildings in subsequent years.