Charleville Terrace

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house over raised basement, built c. 1885 as one of terrace of ten, having full-height return to rear (north) elevation. M-profile pitched roof, having terracotta ridge cresting, brick chimneystacks with clay pots to east and west ends and to return, profiled metal gutter supported on corbelled yellow brick eaves course, over further yellow brick course, and square-profile cast-iron downpipe to east end. Red brick walling, laid in Flemish bond, over granite plinth course and snecked limestone walls to basement to front elevation; rendered to rear. Square-headed window openings, having red brick block-and-start surrounds to basement, with granite sills and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed principal doorway with carved timber doorcase comprising panelled pilasters with foliate brackets supporting moulded timber cornice, plain fanlight, and bolection-moulded timber four-panel door, approached by flight of eleven nosed granite steps and granite platform shared with house to west, having wrought-iron handrail on granite plinth to east and wrought-iron to west; square-headed doorway to basement, with red brick block-and-start surround. Cast-iron railings to front boundary on cut granite plinth, with cast-iron pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

This well-built house is part of a terrace of nine late nineteenth-century houses with similar parapet heights and fenestration patterns. The combination of snecked Calp limestone and red brick adds visual and textural interest to the facade. The corbelled brick detailing to the eaves places the house in a late nineteenth-century context. Skilled artisanship is evident in the handrails and railings. The well-detailed entrance and steps provide a decorative focus. The North Circular Road was laid out in the 1780s to create a convenient approach to the city, but developed slowly over the following century, with little development west of Phibsborough till the 1870s. The terrace was named 'Charleville Terrace' for Charleville House in Wicklow, home of Charles Monck, the landowner responsible for development along this stretch of the road.