Artistic

Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey former house over raised basement, built c. 1890 as one in terrace of six, having full-height return and five-bay two-storey extension to rear (south) elevation. Now in use as part of guest house. M-profile pitched roof, having raised granite verge to east end, red brick chimneystack having clay pots to west end and to return, rendered chimneystack to east end; profiled metal gutter supported on bracketed brick eaves course. Red brick walling, laid in Flemish bond, with painted brick stringcourse to second floor window head level; granite plinth course and snecked limestone walls to basement to front elevation; rendered walls with granite block-and-start quoins to side (east) elevation; and rendered walls to rear and to return. Square-headed window openings, having red brick block-and-start surrounds to basement, granite sills and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed doorway with carved timber doorcase comprising panelled pilasters having foliate brackets, supporting timber frieze and cornice and plain fanlight, and with timber panelled door to raised ground floor. Approached by shared flight of ten nosed granite steps and granite platform, four concrete steps and quarter landing shared with house to west, having wrought and cast-iron handrails to east and west. Cast-iron railings on cut granite plinth having cast-iron pedestrian gates to boundary to front.

Appraisal

This well-built house terminates the east end of a terrace of six late nineteenth-century houses with similar parapet heights and fenestration patterns. The combination of snecked limestone and red brick adds visual and textural interest to the facade. The corbelled brick detailing to the eaves places the house in a late nineteenth-century context. The North Circular Road was laid out in the 1780s to create a convenient approach to the city. It developed slowly over the following century with little development west of Phibsborough till the 1870s.