Rathdown Terrace

Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey former house over raised basement, built c. 1890 as one of terrace of six, having full-height return to rear (south) elevation. Now in use as guest house. M-profile pitched roof, having red brick chimneystacks with clay pots to east and west ends and to return, and profiled metal gutter supported on bracketed brick eaves over painted brick stringcourse. Red brick walling, laid in Flemish bond, over granite plinth course and snecked limestone walls to basement to front elevation; rendered to rear. Square-headed window openings, having red brick block-and-start surround to basement, with granite sills and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed principal doorway with carved timber doorcase comprising panelled pilasters with foliate brackets supporting timber frieze, moulded cornice and plain fanlight, and bolection-moulded timber four-panel door, approached by flight of ten nosed granite steps and granite platform shared with house to east, having mild steel railing to west and wrought-iron to east. Garden to front, bounded by cast-iron railings to front boundary on cut granite plinth, with cast-iron pedestrian gate with ornate piers.

Appraisal

This well-built house forms part of terrace of six late nineteenth-century houses with similar parapet heights and fenestration patterns. The combination of snecked limestone and red brick adds visual and textural interest to the facade. The corbelled brick detailing to the eaves places the house in a late nineteenth-century context. The well-detailed entrance provides a decorative focus. The North Circular Road was laid out in the 1780s to create a convenient approach to the city, but developed slowly over the following century, with little development west of Phibsborough until the 1870s.