--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house over basement, built c. 1790, with single-storey return to rear. Vacant at time of survey (August 2018). M-profile pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, concealed by brick parapet with stone coping; two rendered masonry chimneystacks to party wall with yellow clay pots. Red brick walling, laid in Flemish bond, over granite plinth course and smooth-rendered basement walling. Square-headed window openings with brick jack-arches, plain reveals, granite sills and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed doorway with brick voussoirs, plain reveals, painted masonry doorcase comprising engaged Ionic columns, fluted entablature and cornice, iron cobweb fanlight, and replacement timber six-panel raised-and-fielded door, accessed by flight of eight stone steps flanked by rendered masonry walls with stone copings and having wrought-iron railings to south with decorative cast-iron finials and hoops. Garden to front, enclosed to street by wrought-iron railings with decorative cast-iron hoops and foliate finials over rendered plinth walling with granite coping, accessed by full-height wrought-iron pedestrian gate hung from cast-iron piers with foliate detail and palmette finials, attached to masonry pier shared with adjoining property to south. Enclosed garden to rear. Located on tree-lined section of Drumcondra Road Lower.

Appraisal

An elegant terraced house forming part of a group of three late eighteenth-century houses on the west side of Drumcondra Road, and attached at south to an earlier terrace of slightly grander proportions, all set back behind a tree-lined buffer that separates them from the busy main thoroughfare. The terrace is highly representative of the style and proportions of Georgian residential building in Dublin, although it is distinguished from the generally later nineteenth-century urban grain of the Drumcondra suburbs. The distinctive decorative full-height wrought-iron gates and railings enclosing the front plot form a particularly notable feature of both groups of buildings. Together they make a strong contribution to the architectural quality and variety of the Drumcondra area.