Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding round-plan cast-iron pillar postbox, installed c. 1930, having plinth base, raised insignia 'P&T' to front (south), moulded neck, dentillated frieze and domed cap, and maker's mark to front of base with lettering 'Carron Company Stirlingshire'. Located on west side of Swords Road.

Appraisal

This attractive piece of street furniture represents the high quality of mass-produced cast-ironwork of the early years of the twentieth century. The insignia, representing the national postal service, dates the box to the early years of the Irish Republic. The Carron Company in Scotland were one of the largest ironworks throughout the industrial revolution and were famous for their postboxes and phone boxes situated throughout Britain and Ireland.