Building misc

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace, gable-fronted two-bay two-storey shop, formerly with domestic accommodation to first floor, dated 1901, having flat-roofed rear (east) addition. Pitched artificial slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, timber bargeboards, skylight to northeast; red brick chimneystack to south side and rear elevations; ogee cast-iron gutters to south elevation. Red brick walling laid to Flemish bond to first floor; gable apex is painted render in timber frame design, with corbels remaining from original applied timber framing. Square-headed window openings with granite sills and lintels, plain reveals, central tripartite group divided by brick piers, shared sill, middle light being taller; timber casement frames; diminutive window to north end adjacent to similar opening to building to north and having granite lintel and sill and timber casement window; single first floor window to south elevation. Shopfront comprises plate glass window over rendered stall-riser, replacement glazed timber door to south, four-panel timber door to north with overlight, all bookended by pole-moulded brick piers having painted foliate capitals, spanned by hand-painted timber fascia. Roller shutter boxes over shopfront openings. Square box sign to first floor at south end.

Appraisal

A simple gable-fronted building, the southernmost of a composition of three attached buildings of the same date and style, that share common features but are distinguished by subtle differences in detailing. At ground floor level it is part of a unified composition of shopfronts framed by attractive brick pilasters with foliate capitals that enliven the streetscape. The northernmost building of the group is dated 1901 and generally all three are well retained, despite some losses of original fabric, including original applied timber framing, and the addition of modern signage. The group contributes to the varied architectural character of Glasnevin village area and is part of a vibrant commercial grouping on this part of Botanic Road.