--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-storey gable-fronted house and shop, dated 1901, having three-bay ground floor with shopfront, single-bay first floor and single-storey rear return. Now in commercial use. Artificial slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and timber bargeboards. Painted brick laid in Flemish bond to first floor, with recessed brick margins; gable apex rendered and having painted mock timber-framing (replacing applied timberwork); original supporting brick corbels remain. Square-headed window openings with plain reveals; central tripartite arrangement with brick mullions, larger central light, shared granite sill and stepped granite lintels; diminutive timber casement window to south side, adjacent to similar opening to building to south, with granite sill and lintel. Three-bay timber shopfront book-ended by pole-moulded painted brick piers with foliate stucco capitals, glazed timber-panelled door to north, plate glass shop window over panelled stall-riser, and wider replacement timber door and overlight to south.

Appraisal

A simple gable-fronted building, the middle of a composition of three buildings of the same date and style, that share common features but are distinguished by subtle differences in detailing. At ground floor level they are part of a unified composition of shopfronts framed by attractive brick piers with foliate capitals of artistic merit. Between this building and that to the north is a structure dated 1901. Generally, all three are well retained, despite some losses of original fabric, including original applied timber framing and the addition of modern signage. The group contributes to the varied architectural character of Glasnevin village and is part of a vibrant and varied commercial grouping on this part of Botanic Road.