Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding round-plan cast-iron pillar postbox, erected c. 1960, having shallow domed cap, fluted frieze, moulded neck and plinth base, raised 'P&T' (Poist agus Teileagrafa) cipher to front door, and maker's mark 'Carron Company Stirlingshire' to rear of plinth.

Appraisal

One of many cast-iron pillar postboxes scattered throughout the dense northern suburbs of Dublin, reflecting the expanding social infrastructure of the mid-twentieth century, as communities were relocated in the wake of inner city development. This example bears the maker's mark of the Carron Company of Scotland, which was an important manufacturer of pillar boxes throughout Britain and Ireland. It remains a functional and attractive piece of street furniture, of design and technical interest.