--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house over raised basement, built c. 1880 as one of four, with attic accommodation, and gable-fronted porch to front (northwest) elevation, window over entrance bay stepped down from other first floor windows, and with return to rear. Pitched slate roof with cogged brick eaves course, gabled dormer windows to front and rear with decorative timber bargeboards, red clay ridge tiles and coping, brick chimneystack to southwest end with corbelled top and clay pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Porch has slate roof with carved timber bargeboards and timber pattened tympanum. Red brick walling to front, laid in Flemish bond over rendered basement walling, cast-iron name plaque 'Clonmore Villas', red brick walling to southwest gable laid in English garden wall bond over rendered plinth, and yellow brick walling to rear laid in English garden wall bond with red brick quoins. Square-headed window openings, lower floors having concrete sills, triple-light replacement uPVC window to front dormer, timber casement dormer to rear, and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows elsewhere to front and replacement uPVC elsewhere to rear. Square-headed doorway with carved timber doorcase comprising pilasters and cornice, plain overlight and sidelights on brick wall over granite plinth, part-glazed timber panelled door. Entrance approached by flight of six tiled steps and platform, shared with neighbour, with wrought-iron handrails. Cast-iron railings to basement areas with decorative wrought-iron details on cut granite plinth wall.

Appraisal

This attractive house, forming the end of a short terrace and the best preserved of the four houses. It is greatly enhanced by the survival of decorative timberwork, which exhibits skilled artisanship, to the dormers and porch, and also by the retention of timber sash windows. The details shared with its neighbours help create a pleasantly cohesive terrace. The survival of the wrought-ironwork to the railings contributes to the residential character of the streetscape and provides a sense of enclosure marking the private space belonging to each house. The tall, well-detailed chimneystacks and dormer windows add interest to the roof line. Moulded brick detailing is used to good effect to subtly enliven the façade, and places this building within a late nineteenth-century context.