--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay single-storey house over raised basement, built c. 1830 as one of pair within terrace of four, having attic accommodation, and return to rear (southwest). Pitched artificial slate roof with clay ridge tiles, gabled dormer windows to front and rear elevations, brick chimneystacks to southeast end with clay pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods to front and gable elevations. Brown brick walling to front, laid in Flemish bond, on cut masonry plinth course over ruled-and-lined rendered basement walling; rendered walling to side and rear elevations. Square-headed window openings with raised render reveals, masonry sills and replacement timber sliding sash windows, nine-over-nine pane to ground floor and six-over-six pane to basement, latter with steel grille, and with one-over-one pane to front dormers and three-over-three pane to rear dormers. Round-headed doorway with moulded render surround, timber doorcase comprising panelled pilasters with scrolled brackets having acanthus leaf motif supporting cornice, plain fanlight and timber panelled door, approached by flight of six nosed granite steps with decorative cast-iron bootscrape to platform, wrought-iron handrail to southeast and rendered wall having granite coping to northwest. Cast-iron railings to front boundary on rendered plinth wall with granite coping and matching cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

The house retains much of its original form and character, with classical influence evident in the design of the doorcase and an elegant leaded fanlight that contributes to the aesthetic appeal of the composition. The survival of the cast-ironwork to the railings contributes to the residential character of the streetscape and provides a sense of enclosure marking the private space belonging to each house. These small genteel townhouses are a typology unique to Dublin and served as homes for the lower middle classes in the city in the early nineteenth century, as development in the area outside the canals was intensifying.