Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding round-plan cast-iron pillar postbox, erected c. 1905, having shallow domed cap, fluted frieze, moulded neck and plinth base. Raised insignia of Edward VII and crown, raised lettering 'Post Office' and moulded handle to front (southwest) face. Maker's mark 'McDowall Steven & Co., London & Glasgow' to plinth.

Appraisal

This high-quality piece of street furniture is illustrative of the mass-produced cast-ironwork created by the McDowall Steven & Co. foundry. The royal insignia of Edward VII date the postbox to the early twentieth century and the end of the era of British colonial administration. The detailing on the box, including, lettering and classical motifs add an artistic flourish to this utilitarian feature. This postbox constitutes a working, functional component of Dublin's postal heritage, adding to the overall character of the streetscape.