--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey former house over basement, built c. 1860 as one of six, having return to rear (east) elevation. Now in use as flats. Pitched M-profile roof, hidden behind red brick parapet having cut granite coping, with shared red brick chimneystack. Red brick walling, laid in Flemish bond, with cut granite plinth course over rusticated granite basement walling to front elevation. Segmental-headed window openings with rendered reveals and granite sills, square-headed window opening to basement with rendered reveals and red brick surround, replacement two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows, similar windows also apparent to rear including round-headed window. Elliptical-headed doorway with moulded render surround and doorcase comprising timber panelled pilasters, fluted brackets with foliate and acanthus leaf detail, moulded cornice, timber panelled door and plain fanlight. Render and granite platform having wrought-iron railings approached by flight of eleven nosed granite steps. Cast-iron gate to front, with matching railings set on cut granite wall.

Appraisal

The massing and material of this house are characteristic of suburban domestic architecture of the Victorian period, while the unusual slight irregularity of the bays adds a unique character to the terrace in which it stands. Despite the loss of some original fabric, the house retains its external composition and townhouse appearance. The doorcase shows artistry in its composition and execution, adding an aesthetic appeal that greatly enhances the structure and the wider streetscape. The cast-iron work illustrates the skill and artisanship of metalworkers in the past, and has been well maintained despite the loss of some cast-iron collars. Drumcondra Road Lower is part of one of the principal ancient routeways, the Great Drogheda Road, leading north from the city. The planting of the London limes along the road verges in the eighteenth century coincided with the beginning of development of terraces of red brick houses, of which this house forms part, and contributes to the character of this streetscape.