--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-pile three-storey house over raised basement, built 1792 as one of twenty-five, having three-bay ground floor and two-bay upper floors, with two-storey return to west end of rear. Now also in use as apartments. M-profile pitched slate roof, hipped to west end, having rendered chimneystacks with clay pots to west end, hidden behind rendered parapet with moulded render cornice, and eaves course, and with pitched roof to return. Rendered walling with cut granite plinth course over basement walling. Square-headed window openings with granite sills and replacement uPVC windows, upper floors to front having render surrounds. Round-headed doorway with carved timber doorcase comprising pilasters supporting timber frieze and replacement fanlight with remnant of moulded render architrave, and replacement timber door, approached by three granite steps and platform with rendered walling to each side. carparking to former front garden, bounded to footpath by replacement metal single-leaf and vehicular gates, and with garden to rear.

Appraisal

This house is part of a significant architectural set-piece, Marino Crescent, one of the few Georgian crescents in the city. Despite losing some of its early fabric, this building retains vestiges of its former grandeur, notably in the remnant architrave to the doorcase. The crescent comprises houses with similar parapet heights and fenestration patterns, incorporating larger houses to the centre and west end. The house was built in the last decade of the eighteenth century to take advantage of the sea views, prior to land reclamation projects associated with the enlargement of Dublin Port. Built by Charles ffolliot, reputedly to spite Lord Charlemont, the houses block the vista from Marino House, and were locally known as Spite Crescent as a result.