Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-pile three-storey former house over raised basement, built 1792 as one of twenty-five, having three-bay ground floor and two-bay upper floors, with two-storey return and lower addition to east end of rear. Now in use as dental practice. M-profile pitched slate roof, hipped to east, hidden behind rendered parapet with render cornice and eaves course, hipped to east end, with rendered chimneystacks having clay pots to west end, and with pitched roof to return. Ruled-and-lined rendered walling on cut masonry plinth course over rendered basement walling. Square-headed window openings with render surrounds and masonry sills, one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to top floor, replacement timber casement windows with stained-glass top-lights to ground and first floors, and round-headed stairs window and replacement timber frames apparent to rear. Elliptical-headed doorway with moulded render surround, carved timber doorcase comprising panelled pilasters supporting timber frieze and fanlight and replacement leaded teardrop fanlight, and timber panelled door, approached by granite paviors to entrance with wrought-iron railing on masonry plinth wall to west. carparking to former front garden, bounded by replacement metal vehicular gate. Garden to rear.

Appraisal

This house is part of a significant architectural set-piece, Marino Crescent, one of the few Georgian crescents in the city. The façade is enlivened by the addition of render detailing to the window and doorways. Skilled artisanship is evident in the railings, which survive to the front on the house and elsewhere on the crescent. The crescent comprises houses of similar parapet heights and fenestration patterns, with larger houses to the centre and west end. The house was built in the last decade of the eighteenth century to take advantage of the sea views, prior to land reclamation projects associated with the enlargement of Dublin Port. The crescent was built by Charles ffolliot, reputedly to spite Lord Charlemont, blocking the vista from Marino House, and the houses were locally known as Spite Crescent as a result.