Architectural, Artistic, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-pile three-storey house over raised basement, built 1792 as one of twenty-five, having three-bay ground floor and two-bay upper floors, and rear having two-bay bow to east end and single-storey return to west. M-profile pitched slate roof, hipped to west end of rear pile, having rendered chimneystacks with clay pots to east end, hidden behind rendered parapet having moulded render cornice, and eaves course, and with return has hipped roof. Ruled-and-lined rendered walling with cut masonry plinth course above rendered basement walling. Square-headed window openings with masonry sills and replacement timber sliding sash windows, three-over-three pane to top floor and six-over-six pane below to front and rear, with round-headed stairs window to rear. Elliptical-headed doorway with moulded render surround, carved timber doorcase comprising panelled pilasters with fluted brackets, supporting panelled frieze, stepped timber cornice and teardrop fanlight, and timber panelled door, approached by two granite steps and platform with cast-iron railings. Cast-iron railings on concrete plinth wall to basement area. Garden and driveway to front, bounded by decorative cast-iron railings on carved limestone plinth wall to east and west and partly by same to footpath, with decorative cast-iron vehicular gate. Garden to rear. Birthplace of Bram Stoker, world-renowned author of 'Dracula'.

Appraisal

This house is part of a significant architectural set-piece, Marino Crescent, one of the few Georgian crescents in the city. The façade is enlivened by the retention of a delicate teardrop fanlight that adds to the artistic character of the composition. The work of a skilled craftsman is evident in the execution of the boundary railings. The house is of historical importance as Bram Stoker, author of Dracula, was born here in November 1847, his work being of enduring international interest. The crescent comprises houses of similar parapet heights and fenestration patterns, having larger houses to the centre and west end. The houses were laid out in the last decade of the eighteenth century, to take advantage of the sea views, prior to land reclamation projects associated with the enlargement of Dublin Port. They were built by Charles ffolliot, reputedly to spite Lord Charlemont, blocking the vista from Marino House, and were locally known as Spite Crescent as a result.