Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Chimney

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding red brick chimneystack, built c. 1905, compromising tapered octagonal-plan shaft on square-plan base. No longer in use. Red brick, laid in English garden wall bond, with carved brick cornice to base and stepped brick cornices to top. Situated to rear (north) of complex of Royal Victoria Eye and Ear hospital.

Appraisal

This chimney was designed to be functional yet aesthetically pleasing, as demonstrated by the decorative value of its well-executed red brick detailing and tapered octagonal shaft. It comprised part of the complex of the 'Eye and Ear' hospital, built by Carroll and Batchelor and opened in 1904. Though now disused, this structure is an interesting focal point in the area, and attests to the quality of industrial architecture in the Victorian period.