--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former house over basement, built c. 1835, as one of pair with No. 47, with three-storey return to rear (west) elevation. Now in use as offices. M-profile pitched roof, hipped to north, hidden behind granite parapet having carved granite cornice. Brick chimneystacks with clay pots. Brown brick, laid in Flemish bond, to walls to front, cut masonry plinth course over rendered walls to basement. Square-headed window openings having raised render reveals and granite sills. Cast-iron balconettes to upper floors. Mixed three-over-three pane, six-over-six pane timber sliding sash and replacement windows. Round-headed door opening, with moulded render surround, carved stone doorcase comprising Ionic columns and entablature, plain fanlight, and timber panelled door. Nosed granite steps having cast-iron boot-scrape with Anthemion detailing to platform. Cast-iron railings having spear-head finials and decorative collars on carved granite plinth wall.

Appraisal

Part of a uniform terrace, this building maintains the parapet height, fenestration alignment and detailing of its neighbours, creating a sense of continuity which makes a pleasing contribution to the streetscape. A fine Greek Revival doorcase and well-executed ironwork subtle enliven the classically restrained facade. The composition as a whole projects an air of grandeur, the retention of salient features creating a fine historic facade. The road leading from St. Stephen's Green to Donnybrook was originally called Suesey Street. It was renamed Leeson Street in 1728 to commemorate the Leeson brewing family, who were responsible for significant development in the area. Some early Georgian houses remain but construction predominantly dates from the late eighteenth to mid-nineteenth centuries.