--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey former house over basement, built c. 1835, as one of pair with No. 48, having two-storey return to rear (west) elevation. Now in use as offices. M-profile pitched roof, hipped to south, hidden behind granite parapet, having carved granite cornice and eaves course. Rendered brick chimneystacks with clay pots. Brown brick, laid in Flemish bond, to walls to front and rear elevations, channelled granite to ground floor to front. Cut granite plinth course, over rendered walls to basement. Square- and round-headed window openings, raised render reveals to upper floors, granite sills, continuous granite sill course to first floor. Cast-iron balconettes having Anthemion and running scroll detailing to first floor. Mixed three-over-three pane, six-over-six pane timber sliding sash and replacement windows. Wyatt windows to rear. Round-headed door opening with carved stone doorcase comprising Scamozzi Ionic columns and entablature, peacock's tail fanlight. Panelled soffits and reveals and timber panelled door. Nosed granite steps having cast-iron bootscrape to platform. Cast-iron railings having decorative collars, on cut granite plinth wall.

Appraisal

While forming part of a relatively uniform streetscape, this building forms part of a pair displaying additional ornamentation consisting of a channelled granite basement. The Greek Revival features including Ionic doorcase and cast-ironwork lend artistic interest to the classically restrained façade. The composition retains an air of grandeur. The road leading from St. Stephen's Green to Donnybrook was originally called Suesey Street. It was renamed Leeson Street in 1728 to commemorate the Leeson brewing family, who were responsible for significant development in the area. Some Early Georgian houses remain but construction predominantly dates from the late eighteenth to mid-nineteenth centuries.