Waterworks

Public convenience

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey former water pressure station, public lavatories and kiosk, built 1929, having shallow breakfronts to front (south) and rear (north) elevations. In use as kiosk. Flat lead roof with concrete parapet, having stepped pediments to front and rear and pediments to side (east and west) elevations. Carved limestone plaques with Dublin coat-of-arms to parapets to front and rear. Carved limestone frieze having coin mouldings. Overhanging moulded masonry cornice and frieze, with letters reading 'Kisok' to east elevation, over vertical brick platband. Red brick, laid in English bond to walls, granite plinth course. Square-headed window openings, those to breakfront arranged in group of three, some having rendered reveals, some with limestone sills, some having moulded terracotta sills over risers with diamond-pattern brickwork. Timber-framed windows. Oculus to east elevation having brick surround. Steel sprocketed canopy over. Square-headed door openings, those to rear with rendered reveals and chevron brick surrounds. Square-headed door opening to west elevation having moulded masonry surround with fluted motif. Pediment having guttae, timber battened door. Located on traffic island at junction of Fitzwilliam Place, Adelaide Road, and Leeson Street Lower.

Appraisal

This distinctive building, situated at a busy junction, is a landmark of the Dublin streetscape. The parapet, decorative brickwork and masonry detailing lend an air of grandeur and elegance to what is otherwise a utilitarian structure. Its diminutive scale and Modernist design and detailing provide an interesting foil to the predominant Georgian architectural character of the area. Built to designs by Michael Moynihan, it has functioned solely as a small café kiosk since 1954. The structure represents an optimistic and socially aware investment by the young Free State that continues to play an important role in city life today.