--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house over basement, built c. 1880, as one of terrace of three (further five on Adelaide Road), having attic storey, shared entrance porch with balustraded balcony and two-storey canted-bay to front (east) elevation. Mansard diamond-pattern slate roof having rendered chimneystacks, moulded cornice, dentillated eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls, channelled render to ground floor. Roughcast rendered platbands and stringcourses. Square-headed window openings with surrounds comprising pilasters and cornices, spandrel panels with diamond motif above first and second floor windows. Ornamental crest to canted-bay. Segmental pediments with anthemion motif flanked by urns, and ornamental render scrolls to attic-storey windows. Replacement windows throughout. Shared entrance porch supported by columns and pilasters flanking doorcase connected by rendered dwarf walls. Square-headed door opening having timber doorcase comprising pairs of pilasters and stepped cornice. Timber panelled door with stained-glass overlight and sidelights. Tiled steps and floor to porch. Square-headed basement door. Basement area enclosed by rendered balustraded dwarf wall. Cast-iron gate. Set back from street.

Appraisal

This late Victorian townhouse retains its historic appearance with many distinctive features including its mansard roof, embellished panelled door and balustraded boundary wall. The facade is enlivened by a variety of render finishes and ornamentation, which is characteristic of design of this era. This terrace makes a striking late nineteenth-century architectural statement and contributes to the eclectic variety of Georgian and Victorian townhouses in the locality.