--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited terraced five-bay three-storey former house over basement, built c. 1880, as one of terrace of three (with further five to Adelaide Road), having two-bay elevation to side (south) elevation. Attic storey, paired and single advanced entrance porches with balustraded balconies, and two-storey canted-bay to front (east) and side (south) elevations. Now in use as office. Replacement metal sheeting to mansard roof, rendered chimneystacks, moulded cornice and dentillated eaves course, cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls and channelled render to ground floor. Roughcast rendered platbands and stringcourses. Square-headed single and tripartite window openings having surrounds comprising pilasters and cornices, spandrel panels with diamond motif above first and second floor windows. Two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows throughout. Elliptical-headed door openings having moulded surrounds and keystones on pilasters to entrance porches. Timber panelled doors, plain fanlights. Square-headed door opening to basement. Basement area enclosed by rendered balustraded dwarf wall. Set back from street.

Appraisal

This late Victorian townhouse retains its historic appearance with many salient features including canted-bay windows, embellished panelled door and balustraded boundary wall. The building has an unusual layout with multiple entrances, although it appears to have been built as a single unit. The facade is enlivened by a variety of render finishes, stringcourses and ornamentation. This terrace makes a striking late nineteenth-century architectural statement and contributes to the eclectic variety of Georgian and Victorian townhouses in the locality.