Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house over basement, built c. 1890, as one of terrace of five (further three on Earlsfort Terrace), having attic storey, shared entrance porch with balustraded balcony and two-storey canted-bay to front (south) elevation. Now in use as guest house. Mansard diamond-pattern slate roof, shared rendered chimneystacks with cornices, moulded cornice, dentillated eaves course, and square-profile cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls and channelled render to ground floor. Roughcast rendered platbands and stringcourses. Square-headed window openings having surrounds comprising pilasters and cornices, spandrel panels with diamond motif above first and second floor windows. Replacement windows throughout. Shared entrance porch supported by columns and pilasters flanking doorcase, connected by rendered dwarf walls. Square-headed door opening having timber doorcase comprising pairs of panelled pilasters and stepped cornice. Timber panelled door, plain fanlight and sidelights. Geometric tiles to porch platform. Basement area enclosed by rendered balustraded dwarf wall. Cast-iron gate to basement. Set back from street.

Appraisal

This late Victorian townhouse retains its historic appearance with many distinctive features including its mansard roof, embellished panelled door and balustraded boundary wall. The facade is enlivened by a variation of render finishes and ornamentation, which are characteristic of the closing decades of the nineteenth century. This house, along with its neighbouring terrace, makes a striking late nineteenth-century architectural statement and is a foil to the restrained Georgian terrace on the opposite side of the road.