--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house over basement, built c. 1895, as one of terrace of five (further three on Earlsfort Terrace), having attic storey, entrance porch with balustraded balcony and two-storey canted-bay to front (south) elevation. Now in use as apartments. Mansard diamond-pattern slate roof, shared rendered chimneystacks, moulded cornice, dentillated eaves course, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Channelled render to ground floor. Roughcast rendered platbands and stringcourses. Square-headed window openings having surrounds comprising pilasters and cornices, spandrel panels with diamond motif above first and second floor windows. Ornamental crest to canted-bay. Segmental pediments with anthemion motifs flanked by urns and ornamental render scrolls to attic storey windows. Mixed one-over-one pane timber sliding sash and replacement windows. Entrance porch supported by columns and pilasters flanking doorcase, connected by rendered dwarf walls. Square-headed door opening having timber doorcase comprising pairs of panelled pilasters and stepped cornice. Timber panelled door, plain overlight and side-lights. Geometric tiles to porch floor. Basement area enclosed by rendered balustraded dwarf wall. Cast-iron gates to basement. Set back from street.

Appraisal

This late Victorian townhouse retains its historic appearance with many distinctive features including its mansard roof, embellished panelled door and balustraded boundary wall. The richly ornamented façade of this terrace makes a striking late nineteenth-century architectural statement and is a foil to the restrained Georgian terrace on the opposite side of the road.