--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey over raised basement house, built c. 1860, as one of terrace of three. Pitched slate roof partially hidden behind brown brick parapet with cut granite coping. Rendered chimneystacks having clay pots. Brown brick, laid in Flemish bond, to wall to front (west) elevation, having cut granite plinth course over lined-and-ruled rendered basement wall. Rendered wall to north elevation. Square-headed window openings with granite sills, having two-over-two pane and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Elliptical-headed door opening with moulded render surround. Doorcase comprising panelled pilasters having scrolled consoles with acanthus leaf detail supporting carved cornice, plain fanlight and timber panelled door. Granite steps having cast-iron boot-scrape to shared platform. Cast-iron railings with wrought-iron handrail to steps, those to front having spoked finials, set on cut granite plinth wall. Matching gate. Square-headed door opening to basement with recent door.

Appraisal

This attractive house retains much of its historic fabric, and the classically-influenced doorcase in particular enhances its traditional character. The fine cast-iron railings add technical interest and complement the restrained facade. Synge Street was reputedly named for the Church of Ireland Bishop Edward Synge who held land there in the eighteenth century. The street was developed from the late 1840s, as demand for suburban housing grew.