--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey over raised basement former house, built c. 1855, now in use as apartments. Pitched slate roof having brick chimneystacks with clay pots, partly concealed behind parapet having cut granite coping to front (west) and rear (east) elevations. Brown brick, laid in Flemish bond, to front with cut granite plinth course over lined-and-ruled rendered basement wall. Rendered wall to side (south) elevation. Square-headed window openings having granite sills, rendered reveals, and replacement windows. Timber panelled shutters visible to interior. Elliptical-headed door opening to front with moulded render surround. Doorcase comprising panelled pilasters having scrolled consoles with anthemion leaf detail supporting carved cornice, plain fanlight. Recent door, stub of boot-scrape to granite platform. Granite steps having wrought-iron railings with cast-iron collars. Square-headed door opening to basement, recent door. Wrought-iron gate having cast-iron collars, matching railings set on granite plinth wall enclosing basement area.

Appraisal

Due to its form, scale and siting, this house makes an eye-catching contribution to the streetscape. Well-proportioned, it retains historic features including a well-executed doorcase and granite dressings. Its fine railings are testament to the quality of Victorian mass-produced ironwork, and add to both the setting of the house and the character to the streetscape. Built for the growing middle class, its classically-influenced style denoted respectability. Heytesbury Street forms part of an early Victorian neighbourhood located to the west of Camden Street. Named after Baron Heytesbury, Viceroy 1844-6, the street was first laid out in 1846 and was nearing completion by 1861.