--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay single-storey house over raised basement, built c. 1860, one of terrace of nine. Pitched slate roof with brick and rendered chimneystacks, having clay pots, behind parapet with cut granite coping. Some cast-iron rainwater goods. Brown brick, laid in Flemish bond, to wall to front (east) elevation, having cut granite plinth course over smooth rendered wall to basement. Smooth rendered to side (north) elevation, lined-and-ruled render to rear (west) elevation. Square-headed window openings with granite sills and rendered reveals, having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Segmental-headed door opening with moulded render surround. Timber doorcase comprising panelled pilasters supporting carved cornice, plain fanlight. Timber panelled door. Stub of cast-iron boot-scrape to granite platform, granite steps with wrought-iron railings. Granite-capped rendered plinth wall having wrought-iron railings with cast-iron posts enclosing basement area. Stone setts to adjacent junction with entrance to St. Kevin's Cottages, to north.

Appraisal

This small scale yet attractive house is enhanced by the retention of historic fabric such as the classically-influenced doorcase and sash windows. It forms part of a row of houses of uniform height that creates an orderly rhythm in the streetscape. The stone setts to the road adjacent to the terrace are a subtle but attractive reminder of early civil engineering in this suburban area. Synge Street was reputedly named for the Church of Ireland Bishop Edward Synge who held land there in the eighteenth century. The street began to be developed in the mid-nineteenth century, as demand for suburban housing grew.