--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay single-storey over basement house, built c. 1880, part of a terrace of three. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, hidden behind red brick parapet having cut granite eaves course and red brick cornice with corbelled brick stringcourse. Brown brick chimneystack with clay pots. Red brick, laid in Flemish bond, to walls, cut granite plinth course over lined-and-ruled rendered basement wall. Square-headed window openings having rendered reveals and granite sills, with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Some timber panelled shutters visible to interior. Elliptical-headed door opening to front, having moulded render surround. Doorcase comprising panelled pilasters with fluted consoles supporting carved cornice, plain fanlight. Timber panelled door having brass fittings. Granite steps with cast-iron bootscrape to platform. Cast-iron railings. Cast-iron railings on cut granite plinth wall enclosing basement area.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a terrace that has a striking impact on the streetscape, with its continuous parapet and cornice. The fine brickwork distinguishes the terrace from the remainder of the street. Salient features contribute positively to the historic character of the composition. Synge Street forms part of an early Victorian neighbourhood situated west of Camden Street. It began to be developed when P. Monks built there in the 1850s, and many of the street's houses were built in the 1860s.