--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace L-plan two-bay single-storey over raised basement house, built c. 1865, one of terrace of five. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and some clay pots, hidden behind rendered parapet having moulded cornice. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Brown brick, laid in Flemish bond, to walls to front (west) and south elevations having cut granite plinth course, over lined-and-ruled rendered basement wall. Square-headed window openings with granite sills and rendered reveals, having two-over-two pane and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening to front with moulded render surround. Doorcase comprising panelled pilasters and consoles supporting stepped cornice, spoked fanlight. Timber panelled door with brass details. Granite steps having cast-iron bootscrape to platform, with cast-iron railings. Square-headed door opening having timber door to basement. Cast-iron gate and matching railings on granite plinth wall enclosing basement area.

Appraisal

This diminutive but attractive house retains much of its historic character, retaining traditional features including the classically-influenced doorcase and sash windows. The execution of the cut granite detailing and cast-ironwork attests to the skill and artisanship in Victorian masonry and ironmongery. In 1847, Synge Street was largely undeveloped, and the demand for housing in this suburban area led to considerable development from that year. P. Monks built on Synge Street in the 1850s and many of the street's houses were built in the 1860s. This end-of-terrace structure is attached to the 1858 Methodist Widows' Almshouse to the east, which was likely freestanding when first constructed, suggesting that this house post dates its construction.