--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay single-storey house over raised basement, built c. 1855, as one of terrace of four. M-profile pitched slate roof, shared rendered chimneystack with clay pots, rendered parapet and moulded cornice. Yellow brick, laid in Flemish bond, to walls, having cut granite plinth course over rubble stone wall to basement. Square-headed window openings with granite sills, raised render reveals and replacement windows. Elliptical-headed door opening having moulded render surround, timber doorcase comprising panelled pilasters and foliate console brackets supporting stepped cornice. Timber panelled door, roundel and petal fanlight. Shared granite steps with cast-iron coal hole cover to wide eighth step. Basement area bounded by cut granite plinth wall surmounted by wrought-iron railings, having decorative cast-iron collars and finials. Curved alignment to main entrance steps. Replacement gate. Square-headed door opening to basement, beneath entrance steps. Set back from north side of road with basement-level front garden.

Appraisal

This house retains its traditional facade composition and features, notably a well-executed doorcase which lends visual interest to the façade, and is characteristic of its mid-nineteenth-century date. The shared scale and proportions of the these small genteel townhouses contribute to the unified residential neighbourhood character of the area. The subtle design variations in the building elements, such as the railings, coal-hole cover and fanlights, along with the small change in building elevation, sets this terrace (Nos. 11-14) apart from other phases of development along the street and provides an attractive individuality. The streetscape is further enhanced by the retention of elegant iron railings. Pleasants Street forms part of early Victorian neighbourhood located to the west of Camden Street. The street is named after the philanthropist Thomas Pleasants (1729-1818) who donated money towards the establishment of the nearby Meath Hospital. This terrace was built during a later phase of development of the street.