--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay single-storey over raised basement house, built c. 1840. M-profile pitched slate roof, shared brick chimneystack with clay pots, rendered parapet and cornice. Yellow brick, laid in Flemish bond, to walls, having cut granite plinth course over lined-and-ruled rendered wall to basement. Square-headed window openings with granite sills, raised render reveals and replacement windows. Timber panelled shutters visible to interior. Elliptical-headed door opening having rendered reveal, timber doorcase comprising panelled pilasters and console brackets supporting stepped cornice. Panelled timber door and teardrop fanlight. Shared granite steps with cast-iron coal-hole cover to platform. Basement area bounded by rendered plinth wall having granite coping, surmounted by wrought-iron railings with decorative cast-iron collars. Curved alignment to main entrance steps. Matching pedestrian gate to basement. Square-headed basement door beneath entrance steps. Set back from road, with basement-level front garden.

Appraisal

This house retains its traditional façade composition and features, including its door surround and ironmongery, which are characteristic of its early/mid-nineteenth-century date. The shared scale and features of these small genteel townhouses contribute to the unified residential neighbourhood character of the locality. The streetscape is further enhanced by the retention of elegant iron railings, which attest to the skill and artisanship in iron-working at the time. Pleasants Street, along with its neighbouring roads, forms part of early Victorian neighbourhood located to the west of Camden Street. The street is named after the philanthropist Thomas Pleasants (1729-1818) who donated money towards the establishment of the nearby Meath Hospital. The houses of this terrace were among the first buildings constructed on the street in the late 1830s. The terrace was historically called Bell Villa, as inscribed on the plaque on the facade of No. 1, with a carved hand pointing in an easterly direction towards the rest of the group.