--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay single-storey house over raised basement, built c. 1840, as one of terrace of eight. M-profile pitched slate roof having terracotta ridge tiles, shared brick chimneystacks, brick parapet with granite coping. Red brick walls, laid in Flemish bond, having cut granite plinth course over rendered walls to basement. Square-headed window openings with granite sills, rendered reveals and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Elliptical-headed door opening having rendered reveal, timber doorcase comprising panelled pilasters and cornice. Replacement door and teardrop fanlight. Shared granite steps with cast-iron bootscrape and coal-hole cover to platform. Basement area bounded by rendered plinth wall having granite coping, surmounted by wrought-iron railings with decorative cast-iron collars. Half-height matching gate to basement. Square-headed basement doors beneath entrance steps. Set back from road, with basement-level front garden.

Appraisal

This house retains its historic facade composition, with traditional features, including windows and ironmongery, that are characteristic of its mid-nineteenth century date. The shared scale and features of the terrace contribute to the unified residential neighbourhood character of the locality. The well-executed fanlight lends an element of individuality to the composition. Heytesbury Street forms part of an early Victorian neighbourhood located to the west of Camden Street. These small genteel townhouses are characteristic of the area. Named after Baron Heytesbury, Viceroy 1844-6, the street was nearing completion by 1861. This group of houses had already been begun and is depicted on what was then New Bride Street on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1838. The terrace of buildings is historically called 'BellVilla Heytesbury' as inscribed on the plaque on the facade of No. 91.