--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay single-storey house over raised basement, dated 1838, as part of terrace of eight. M-profile pitched slate roof having terracotta ridge tiles, brick chimneystacks, brick parapet with granite coping and cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick, laid in Flemish bond, to walls, having cut granite plinth course over roughcast rendered walls to basement. Carved Portland stone plaque inscribed 'Bell Villa Heytesbury St. AD 1838' and with carved pointing hand to front (south) elevation. Square-headed window openings having granite sills, rendered reveals and replacement windows. Elliptical-headed door opening with rendered reveal, timber doorcase comprising panelled architrave and cornice. Timber panelled door and teardrop fanlight. Shared granite steps having coal-hole cover to platform. Basement area bounded by brick plinth wall with traces of render and cut granite coping, surmounted by wrought-iron railings with decorative cast-iron collars. Half-height matching gate to basement. Square-headed basement doors beneath entrance steps. Set back from east side of road with basement level front garden.

Appraisal

This house retains historic features, including its door and ironmongery, that are characteristic of its mid-nineteenth-century date. The shared scale and features of the terrace contribute to the unified residential character of the locality. The Portland stone plaque is replicated on several terraces in the area. Heytesbury Street forms part of an early Victorian neighbourhood located to the west of Camden Street. Named after Baron Heytesbury, Viceroy 1844-6, the street was nearing completion by 1861. This group of houses had already been begun and is depicted on what was then New Bride Street on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1838. The terrace was historically called 'Bell Villa Heytesbury St. AD 1838' as named on the plaque on the facade. These small genteel townhouses are characteristic of the area.